17 Accord Park Drive, Suite 106, Norwell MA 02061
[…] Following the case of In re Traverse, 485 B.R. 815 (2013), the case of In re Woodman, 2013 WL 4498927 is a further example of the harsh results of the failure to properly record or file a mortgage.

In the Traverse case, a refinanced mortgage went unrecorded and therefore unperfected leaving the lender, JPMorgan Chase, unsecured.

In the Woodman case, both the first and second mortgages were improperly recorded rather than filed on the registered land side in Essex County.  The Judge allowed the mortgages to be avoided by the Bankruptcy Trustee citing M.G.L. c. 185, §57 which provides:

“An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge or otherwise deal with it as fully as if it had not been registered.  He may use forms of deeds, mortgages, leases or other voluntary instruments, like those now in use, sufficient in law for the purpose intended.  But no deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding seven years, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration.  The act of registration only shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases the registration shall be made in the office of the assistant recorder for the district or districts where the land lies.”

and M.G.L. c. 185, §46 which further provides: